The Brydons

Scotland to Canada

Robert Gilkinson Beatty

Male 1886 - 1963  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Gilkinson Beatty 
    Born 14 Sep 1886  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1891  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1901  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Immigration 1909  USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • He arrived at Niagara Falls, New York on the Grand Trunk Railroad in November.
    Residence 1920  Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1930  Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1940  Hamburg, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • He's an operating chemist in a chemical plant.
    Died 5 Dec 1963  New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I866  Brydon family tree
    Last Modified 7 Jan 2019 

    Father William James Beatty,   b. 24 Feb 1862, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Feb 1945, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Mother Annie Shearer McConachie,   b. 27 Feb 1863, Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1952  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 24 Feb 1886  Toronto, York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F269  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mabel Louise Anderson,   b. 19 Dec 1881, Toronto, York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1976  (Age 94 years) 
    Children 
    +1. Gordon F. Beatty,   b. 24 Jun 1917, Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Aug 1983, , Jackson, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years)
    Last Modified 9 Dec 2009 
    Family ID F273  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 14 Sep 1886 - Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1891 - Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1901 - Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsImmigration - 1909 - USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1920 - Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1930 - Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1940 - Hamburg, Erie, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 5 Dec 1963 - New York, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • He graduated from the University of Toronto with first class honours in Chemistry and Mineralogy.

      With his brother Bill he prospected unsuccessfully for gold and silver in Northern Ontario.
      Worked in Buffalo, New York as a chemist at Lackawanna Steel Co.

      Nicknames: Bob, Robbie.