The Brydons

Scotland to Canada

Catherine Anne Hall

Catherine Anne Hall

Female 1864 - 1950  (86 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catherine Anne Hall 
    Born 9 Sep 1864  Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1871  King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1881  King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1893  Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Conc. 6 Lot 31
    Residence 1901  Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1911  Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1921  Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Lot 31, Con. 6
    Died 11 Oct 1950  Aurora, York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried King City Cemetery, King, York Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I308  Brydon family tree
    Last Modified 2 Aug 2020 

    Father William Hall,   b. 5 Dec 1818, Inverkip, Renfrewshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1887  (Age 68 years) 
    Mother Margaret McLean,   b. Aug 1820, Bunessan, Mull, Argyllshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 May 1910, King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 89 years) 
    Family ID F13  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John William Readman,   b. 29 Jan 1861, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Sep 1934, Aurora, York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 8 Nov 1886  King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Hall Readman,   b. 28 Jan 1893, Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Aug 1898, Laskay, York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 5 years)
     2. Louis Wilbur Marwood,   b. 2 Apr 1898, Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jan 1955  (Age 56 years)  [Adopted]
     3. William James Marwood,   b. 31 Mar 1900, Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1995, Minto Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years)  [Adopted]
    Last Modified 25 Apr 2014 
    Family ID F97  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 9 Sep 1864 - Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1871 - King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1881 - King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 8 Nov 1886 - King Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1893 - Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1901 - Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1911 - Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1921 - Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 11 Oct 1950 - Aurora, York Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - King City Cemetery, King, York Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Photos
    Kate Readman
    Kate Readman
    Kate Hall
    Kate Hall
    photo courtesy Dale O'Hara
    John and Kate Readman
    John and Kate Readman

    photo courtesy Dale O'Hara
    Kate, Jim and Elizabeth Hall
    Kate, Jim and Elizabeth Hall
    photo courtesy Dale O'Hara

    Histories
    Hall family members
    Hall family members
    in photo: Dee Hall (O'Brien) Kate Hall (Readman)

    photo courtesy Dale O'Hara

    Obituaries
    Kate Readman nee Hall
    Kate Readman nee Hall

  • Notes 
    • One of the 'three aunties' who raised the orphaned William (i16) and Thomas Brydon (i15).

      She was living in Aurora at the time of Thomas Brydon's death in 1945.

      Nickname: Katie.