The Brydons

Scotland to Canada

Harry Dale Algie

Harry Dale Algie

Male 1902 - 1968  (65 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harry Dale Algie 
    Born 31 Aug 1902  Caledon Twp., Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1910  St. Johnsville, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1921  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Jun 1968  Ottawa, Carleton Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • suddenly
    Buried Brampton Cemetery, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I216  Brydon family tree
    Last Modified 10 Sep 2020 

    Father William Algie, Jr.,   b. 4 May 1878, Alton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Aug 1932, Alton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Bertha Warren Dale,   b. 25 Jan 1879, Chinguacousy Twp., Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1944, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 1 Jun 1899  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Photos
    'Dale girls in lake'
    'Dale girls in lake'
    photo courtesy Robert Jenkins
    Histories
    'Sundridge cottage originals'
    'Sundridge cottage originals'
    2012 is the 100 year anniversary of the Dales, Beattys, Algies, Campbells and Brydons summer presence on Lake Bernard.

    Cropped off the right of the picture is Bill Algie's sons Mac (i218) and Harry (i216).
    First summer in Sundridge, Aug. 1912
    First summer in Sundridge, Aug. 1912
    the Dale family

    photo courtesy Robert Jenkins
    Young kids, early times
    Young kids, early times


    photo courtesy Robert Jenkins
    The Brampton Invasion
    The Brampton Invasion
    by James Gordon Beatty
    Albums
    William Algie gallery
    William Algie gallery (21)
    The house in Alton, Ontario. Some shots of William Algie's mill, Dr. James Algie, and Wallace Lloyd Algie.
    Family ID F52  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Rachel Stork,   b. 29 Jun 1902, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aug 1990  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 24 Apr 1922  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Jane Algie
    +2. Wilma Bertha Algie,   b. 8 Dec 1922, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Dec 1968, Ottawa, Carleton Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years)
    Last Modified 2 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F72  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 31 Aug 1902 - Caledon Twp., Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1910 - St. Johnsville, Montgomery, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1921 - Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Apr 1922 - Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 6 Jun 1968 - Ottawa, Carleton Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Brampton Cemetery, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Photos
    Harry Algie
    Harry Algie
    age 12 yrs, 1913

    courtesy Ron Gould

  • Notes 
    • "in 1934 Harry Algie developed a method of autographing the rose leaves with the firm's name."
        -- source:  A History of Peel County, pg 284 --

      Nickname: Henry.