The Brydons

Scotland to Canada

Archibald Cresswell Baine

Male 1877 - 1963  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Archibald Cresswell Baine 
    Born 27 Mar 1877  Hamilton, Wentworth Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1881  Hamilton, Wentworth Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1901  Slocan, British Columbia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • He's a silver miner.
      His mother and two sisters are living in Brampton. His mother is widowed.
    Residence 1921  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • He's a farmer.
    Residence 1922  Silverton, British Columbia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1963 
    Buried Brampton Cemetery, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I905  Brydon family tree
    Last Modified 26 Nov 2016 

    Family Bess Maud Beatty,   b. 29 Nov 1889, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1960  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 5 Apr 1916  Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • He was a real estate agent.
    Children 
    +1. Betty Baine
     2. William C. Baine,   b. 18 Oct 1922, British Columbia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jan 1930, New Denver, British Columbia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 7 years)
    Last Modified 26 Nov 2016 
    Family ID F283  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 27 Mar 1877 - Hamilton, Wentworth Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1881 - Hamilton, Wentworth Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1901 - Slocan, British Columbia, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 5 Apr 1916 - Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1921 - New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1922 - Silverton, British Columbia, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Brampton Cemetery, Brampton, Peel Co., Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Headstones
    Baine - Beatty
    Baine - Beatty
    Bessie Beatty and husband Archie Baine

    note: reverse side has Bessie's parents William Beatty and Annie McConachie

  • Notes 
    • They lived in Alberta then Silverton, British Columbia, then Burnaby then returned to Brampton in the early 30's. - Gord Beatty

      Nickname: Archie.