The Brydons

Scotland to Canada

Herbert Rowland Sims

Herbert Rowland Sims

Male 1895 - 1918  (23 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Herbert Rowland Sims 
    Born 1895  Warminster, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1901  St. Denys, Warminster, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1911  Warminster, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Living at 29 Imber Road.
      He's a tailor's apprentice.
    Died 16 Oct 1918  Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • pneumonia, typhoid
    Buried Warminster, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3362  Brydon family tree
    Last Modified 10 Jan 2019 

    Father Edward Sims,   b. 8 Dec 1856, Corston, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Apr 1942, Warminster, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Mother Mary Savage,   b. 12 Mar 1858, Codford, St. Mary, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1948, Warminster, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married 25 Dec 1876  Codford, St. Mary, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1115  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1895 - Warminster, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1901 - St. Denys, Warminster, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1911 - Warminster, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 Oct 1918 - Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Warminster, Wiltshire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Photos
    Herbert Roland Sims
    Herbert Roland Sims
    Bert Sims
    Bert Sims

    Courtesy Janet Bertram Brown

    Headstones
    Herbert Rowland Sims
    Herbert Rowland Sims
    courtesy Janet Bertram Brown

    Obituaries
    Bert Sims obituary
    Bert Sims obituary

    courtesy Janet Bertram Brown

  • Notes 
    • Herbert Rowland Sims, the third son of Edward and Mary Sims (nee Savage) was born in Warminster during 1895. His father was a railway signalman, and during 1901 the family were living at The Aviary, Camberley House, Imber Road, Warminster. In 1911 they were living at 29 Imber Road, with Herbert employed as a tailor's apprentice. He enlisted at Warminster and was enrolled into the Wiltshire Regiment, regimental number 1932. He was transferred to the 1/4th.Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment, regimental number 203024. At the time of his death he was serving as a lance corporal and died, I believe at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire on the 16th.of October 1918. He was interred in the Minster churchyard, Warminster. As he was awarded the Victory and British War medals, he must have served abroad at some stage
      source: http://www.warminsterbritishlegion.co.uk/

      Nickname: Bert.