The Brydons

Scotland to Canada

George Albert Dark

Male 1883 - 1948  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Albert Dark 
    Born 17 Mar 1883  Beautiful Plains, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1891  Marquette, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Marquette is a census district.
    Residence 1911  Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Next census entry is Walter and Elizabeth Brydon
    Residence 1921  Marquette, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Township 15 Range 17 W 1st Meridian.
    Died 25 Oct 1948  Langley, British Columbia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • cerebral haemorrhage
    Buried 1 Nov 1948  Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2274  Brydon family tree
    Last Modified 2 May 2019 

    Father James Dark,   b. 8 Jul 1858, Brussels, Huron Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Mar 1949, Neepawa, RM Langford, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Mother Janet Brydon,   b. 20 Feb 1853, North Dumfries Twp., Waterloo Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 May 1927, Neepawa, RM Langford, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 5 Apr 1882  Beautiful Plains, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F759  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Margaret Elizabeth Coutts,   b. 24 Apr 1884, RM Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. 3 May 1969, Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 85 years) 
    Married 24 Mar 1909  Saskatchewan, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. James George Dark
     2. Morris Everet Dark
    Last Modified 23 Oct 2011 
    Family ID F927  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 17 Mar 1883 - Beautiful Plains, Manitoba, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1891 - Marquette, Manitoba, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Mar 1909 - Saskatchewan, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1911 - Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1921 - Marquette, Manitoba, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 25 Oct 1948 - Langley, British Columbia, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 1 Nov 1948 - Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • He was a farmer.
      Nickname: Geordy.